Legal notices

Editor

The website www.axeria.fr is published by:

AXERIA

Headquarters
129 avenue Félix Faure
69003 LYON
France

Postal address
26 Rue du Général Mouton-Duvernet
69003 LYON
France

Tél. 04 27 46 14 00
Fax 04 27 46 14 76
axeria@axeria-iard.fr

This site, created in France, is subject to French law.
The website currently located at the address www.axeria-iard.fr (or any other Axeria site address, in addition to, or as a replacement) is owned by the company Axeria-iard, S.A., capital of €38,000,000, whose heaquarters are located at : 129 avenue Félix Faure – 69003 LYON – France (adresse postale : 26 Rue du Général Mouton-Duvernet – 69003 Lyon – France), it is registered with the Lyon Trade and Companies Register under number B 352 893 200, and is a company regulated by the Insurance Code.

Prudential Control and Resolution Authority –  4, Place de Budapest – CS 92459 –  75436 PARIS Cedex 09

Legal representative

Sébastien SEUX, CEO

Realisation and Web design of the site www.axeria.fr

Agence Mayflower

 

Ownership of the website www.axeria.fr

This site, created in France, is subject to French law.
The website currently located at the address www.axeria.fr (or any other Axeria site address, in addition to, or as a replacement) is owned by the company Axeria-iard, S.A., capital of €38,000 000, whose headquarters are located at : 129 avenue Félix Faure – 69003 LYON – France (adresse postale : 26 Rue du Général Mouton-Duvernet – 69003 Lyon – France). It is registered with the Lyon Trade and Companies Register under number B 352 893 200, and is a company governed by the Insurance Code.

Prudential Control and Resolution Authority – 4, Place de Budapest – CS 92459 – 75436 PARIS Cedex 09

Terms of use

By accessing this site, you acknowledge having read this information and conditions of use, and accepting them. Axeria reserves the right to modify these conditions when updating the site.

Limitation of liability

Axeria does its best to provide accurate and up-to-date information on its site. However, Axeria cannot, under any circumstances, guarantee the accuracy of the said information, and cannot be held liable if there are errors or omissions in the content of the site. To report inaccurate or outdated information, please contact axeria@axeria-iard.fr. We will make the necessary corrections as soon as possible.

Data processing and freedoms

When browsing www.axeria.fr, you may be asked for your e-mail address and other personal information, when requesting partnerships or information. Axeria-iard will use your personal data to process your request. Your data will also be processed for solicitation purposes as part of the search for partnerships and brokerage relationships.

The recipients of the data are those in charge of the sales department, departments responsible for handling the relationship between our partners and brokers, administrative departments, flow management and IT departments, as well as departments responsible for control and our sub-contractors.

The information concerning you will be kept for a period of three years, from the end of our commercial relationship or our last contact with you. At the end of this three-year period, we can contact you again to find out if you wish to continue to receive solicitations from us. In the absence of a positive and explicit answer, the data will be deleted or archived on a purely probative basis, in accordance with the provisions in force, and in particular, those provided for by the insurance code, the commercial code, the civil code, the social security code, and the consumer code.

In accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, you have a right of access and rectification, erasure, and portability of information concerning you, as well as a right of limitation and opposition, for legitimate reasons, for the processing of your data, which you can exercise by writing to the following address: Axeria iard, Data Protection Officer, headquarters, 129 avenue Félix Faure – 69003 LYON – France (adresse postale : 26 Rue du Général Mouton-Duvernet – 69003 Lyon – France)

You also have the right to appeal to a national supervisory authority, such as the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, in the event of a violation of the regulations applicable to the protection of personal data, and in particular European Regulation No. 2016-679.

In addition, in accordance with article L121-34 of the Consumer Code, you have the right to reject telephone canvassing, which you can exercise by contacting the company OPPOSETEL – 92/98 Boulevard Victor Hugo – 92110 CLICHY or by email: http://www.bloctel.gouv. fr/.

General information on personal data

Is Axeria iard a data controller?

Axeria iard, a public limited insurance company governed by the French Insurance Code with capital of €38,000,000, registered with the LYON Trade and Companies Register under no. B 352 893 200, whose registered office is located at 129 avenue Félix Faure, 69003 LYON, and whose postal address is 26 rue du Général Mouton Duvernet, 69003 LYON.

Yes, Axeria iard is a “data controller” as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
As a data controller, Axeria iard collects and processes personal data, for which it defines the purposes and methods of processing in relation to its activities. It takes care to integrate the fundamental principles of the GDPR by implementing policies, processes and procedures to protect personal data processed in this way and to respect the rights of data subjects.

What personal data is collected?

We collect the identification data that you provide to us directly or via our partners: your name, e-mail address, telephone number, profession, name, date of birth, postal address and bank details.

For what purposes and on what legal basis is your personal data collected?

We collect your data:

  • On the basis of your consent, with a view to taking out and/or executing a contract with you, to provide you with our services and fulfil our contractual obligations, to manage claims, complaints and disputes relating to the application of the contract or to exercise recourses for which Axeria iard is subrogated to the rights of the insured under the contract.
  • On the basis of our legitimate interests, in order to :
    • fight against fraud
    • for research and statistical purposes
  • To fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations in the context of processing to combat money laundering and the financing of terrorism, which may result in a declaration of suspicion or a measure to freeze assets;
  • To comply with any request from any supervisory, administrative, judicial or criminal authority.

If we use your personal data for a purpose other than those mentioned above, we will inform you beforehand and seek your consent where required.

Who do we send your personal data to?

  • Authorised persons working for us or on our behalf, our insurance intermediaries and their business introducers, insurance or reinsurance companies.
  • service providers, technical consultants, experts and lawyers, in particular for claims management, archiving, IT maintenance and support, and document management.

Where your personal data is processed?

Personal data is processed and stored mainly in France. However, such data may also be processed both within and outside the European Union and the European Economic Area (EEA), subject to contractual confidentiality and security restrictions in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations. We will not disclose your personal data to parties not authorised to process it.

Where we transfer your personal data for processing outside the EEA, we implement effective transfer mechanisms to ensure an adequate level of data protection, such as standard contractual clauses.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will not keep your personal data longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to fulfil legal obligations or as permitted by law, for example, to enforce legal rights. The retention period depends on each type of data and the purpose for which it is processed.

In the event of a material loss, personal data will be kept for as long as it takes to manage the claim and will then be archived for a period of 10 years from the end of the claim.

The insurance contracts and the related accounting and tax documents are kept on an active basis for the duration of the contract and are then archived for a period of 10 years.
Personal data relating to the fight against money laundering and the financing of terrorism are kept for a period of 5 years from the end of the financial year.

What are your rights regarding your personal data?

To the extent permitted by the regulations applicable to data protection, including the GDPR, you have the right to :

  • have access to your personal data
  • request that your personal data be updated or corrected so that it remains accurate;
  • request the deletion of your personal data if they are no longer required for the purposes for which they were collected or processed;
  • limit data processing
  • request the transfer of your personal data to another data controller of your choice
  • withdraw your consent
  • to object to the processing of your data

You can exercise these rights by contacting us by email at dpd@axeria-iard.fr and providing us with your name, email address and proof of identity.

You may also lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL, whose address is 3, Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris Cedex 07.

Copyright and intellectual property

This entire site is subject to French and international legislation on copyright and intellectual property. All screens, graphics, and other information on the  www.axeria.fr are the exclusive property of Axeria-iard. Any copy, reproduction, or distribution, by digitisation, or any other means, on any medium whatsoever, partial or total, of these elements, is prohibited without our prior express agreement. Failure to comply with this prohibition constitutes an infringement liable to engage the civil and criminal liability of the counterfeiter.